Jockeys unseated by first half hat-trick

Friday 5th November 2021 11:00 am
Share

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

A FIRST-half hat-trick by Jaymie Wearn left hosts Chepstow Town with too much to do, as they lost out 3-2 to Penrhiwceiber Rangers AFC in the second round of the Ardal South Cup, writes Nick Hartland.

Ground staff worked hard to get the Jockeys’ rain-soaked pitch fit to play, but the Cynon Valley outfit adapted quickest to go through.

Chepstow’s near neighbours Caldicot Town were also in cup action, but paid the penalty after a 0-0 draw at Ynyshir Albions, losing out 4-2 on spot kicks.

Basement boys Undy Athletic also lost out 2-1 at Swansea University in the JD Cymru South League, while two goals from Pat Rodden and one from Harry Wade only proved consolations for Usk Town FC as they went down 7-3 at Gwent Premier Division 2 table-toppers Cwmffrwdoer Sports to now sit fifth.

Redbrook Rovers trailed 4-0 at half-time at Mushet & Coalway in their North Gloucestershire Premier Division clash, but goals from Larsson Brown, Alexander Riddell and Jake Morgan made for a more respectable 6-3 reverse at the end.

Sudbrook CC were in eleventh heaven at home beating bottom side Caldicot Town 3rds 11-1 in East Gwent League Division 1.

Leaders Portskewett & Sudbrook secured a more regulation 3-1 win at Monmouth’s Rockfield Rovers, while second-placed Thornwell R&W kept the pressure on with a 2-0 home win over Severn Tunnel.

In Division 2, Tintern Abbey won a nine-goal thriller 5-4 at home to Caldicot Castle 2nds, while two goals apiece from Josh Pidden and Alex Schroepfer, plus one each from Kyle Maby and Lewis Jones landed a 6-1 win for leaders Mathern at Portskewett & Sudbrook 2nds.

Second-placed Underwood were also on song, winning 5-0 at Sudbrook CC 2nds.

And Caldicot Castle repelled Undy Athletic 3rds 4-2 to win their Ben Cup first round clash

This Saturday, Chepstow Town travel to Panteg in the Ardal League and third-placed Caldicot go to Rhayader, kick-off 2pm.

Other fixtures include - Undy Athletic v Briton Ferry, Monmouth Town 2nds v Caldicot Town 2nds, Usk Town v Crickhowell, Whitecroft Reserves v Redbrook Rovers, Cwmcarn Athletic v Portskewett & Sudbrook, Rockfield Rovers v Pontypool Town, Tintern Abbey v Severn Tunnel, Caldicot Town 3rds v Thornwell R&W, Sudbrook CC v Undy Athletic 3rds, Caldicot Castle Res v Underwood, Chepstow Town 3rds v Sudbrook CC 2nds, Mathern v Thornwell R&W 2nds, Portskewett & Sudbrook 2nds v Chepstow Athletic.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0