Jockeys whip up a third win in league

Wednesday 10th November 2021 11:00 am
Share

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

GOALS from Ieuan Evans and Ryan Scrivens gave Chepstow Town a much-needed third league win of the season as they won 2-0 at Panteg.

Victory lifts the Jockeys one place above Abertillery Excelsiors on goal difference in the Ardal South East League, four points above the bottom two Rhayader and Tredegar Town.

Chepstow will fancy their chances of another three points this Saturday when the Mid Wales outfit are the visitors.

Rhayader lost 4-1 at home at the weekend to Chepstow’s local rivals Caldicot Town, a Leo Ross hat-trick and a solo effort from Sam Swann lifting the Swans second.

But the basement boys’ two previous games, away to Abergavenny and Monmouth, saw them grab draws, so the Jockeys can expect a packed defence.

On a good weekend for the Jockeys, the 2nds also won 3-0 at Newport City to leapfrog their opponents off the bottom of the FAW Cymru Reserves League

Aber snatched a 1-1 draw from the spot with the last kick of the game at bottom side Tredegar Town on Saturday, Dan McDonald converting six minutes into stoppage time after substitute Jake Eccles was upended in the box.

Fellow Monmouthshire outfit Goytre were in Ardal South Cup action on Friday night, beating Treowen Stars 4-2 to go through to the third round.

Caldicot host Tredegar this Saturday, while Aber host the Stars at Penypound and fifth-placed Goytre travel to leaders Abertillery Bluebirds.

Usk Town in their new strip sponsored by the Cross Keys Inn hit mid-table visitors Crickhowell for six in Gwent Premier Division 2, Luke Harris firing a brace, and Greg Harris, Harry Wade, Isaac Westlake and Jack Norman one apiece in a 6-2 home win that lifts them third.

Leaders Cwmffrwdoer Sports lost 5-4 at basement boys Riverside Rovers, allowing Usk to close the gap to the top to five points.

It was unlucky 13 for Caldicot Town 3rds at home to second-placed Thornwell Red & Whites in East Gwent Division 1, as they lost by that many without reply, a result which leaves them rockbottom on zero points with a minus goal difference of 51.

Third-placed Sudbrook CC were also on song, smacking eight past Undy Athletic 3rds, who managed two consolations.

Chepstow Town 3rds squeezed home 4-3 at home to Sudbrook CC 2nds in Division 2, the same result at Portskewett & Sudbrook 2nds where visitors Chepstow Athletic triumphed.

Redbrook Rovers had a thumping 5-0 win at Whitecroft 2nds in the North Gloucestershire Premier Division basement battle, Larsson Brown and Darci Edwards grabbing a brace each and Ralph Heaven-Richards one to leapfrog their rivals to go two off the bottom.

Their 2nds took the points with a walkover in Division 2, bottom side Milkwall Reserves unable to fulfil the fixture.

Matches this Saturday include - Chepstow Town 2nds v Goytre 2nds, Monmouth Town 2nds v Undy Athletic 2nds, Gilwern & District v Usk Town, Usk Town 2nds v Tranch 2nds, Redbrook Rovers v Harrow Hill 2nds, Lydney Town A v Redbrook Rovers 2nds, Caldicot Castle v Caldicot Town 3rds, Severn Tunnel v Rockfield Rovers, Thornwell R&W v Portskewett & Sudbrook, Undy Athletic 3rds v Sudbrook CC, Chepstow Town 3rds v Caldicot Castle 2nds, Mathern v Underwood, Portskewett & Sudbrook 2nds v Thornwell R&W 2nds, Tintern Abbey v Sudbrook CC 2nds.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0